Privacy Notice

This Website is administered Glacier Interactive Solutions, Inc. (GIS). GIS believes that the responsible use of personal information collected on its Website is critical to its business success. As part of our commitment to privacy, GIS has adopted the following Online Privacy Statement.

The goal of glaciernteractive.com is to communicate key corporate information to interested companies and individuals. You can visit this site to read about GIS’ service offerings, expertise in enterprise portals, industry focus and experience, key partnerships, and career opportunities all without giving us any personal information about yourself. In some areas of the Website, GIS provides you with the opportunity to offer personal information such as your name, email address, company name, or telephone number. Your response to these inquiries is strictly voluntary.

GIS will use this personal information to respond to your requests and to provide you with information about GIS’ services. For example, if you send us an email message requesting information about GIS, we will use your email address and other information you supply to respond to your request. If you send us a resume to apply online for a position with GIS, we will use the information provided to match you with available opportunities. We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business or as required by law or other legal processes. We do not sell personal information to anyone.

While the Glacier Interactive Solutions, Inc. Website is not intentionally designed for or directed at children 13 years of age or younger and we do not knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone at or under the age of 13, GIS recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of children and supports the applicable laws and requirements, such as the United States’ Children’s Online Privacy Act (COPPA).

GIS recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of your personal information. If you have any questions concerning the Online Privacy Statement above, please feel free to contact us at legal@glacierinteractive.com

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some of our Web pages utilize “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to accept cookies, you also have the ability to later delete cookies that you have accepted. In Internet Explorer 7, you can delete cookies by selecting “Tools”, “Delete browsing history” and clicking the “Delete Cookies” button. If you choose to delete cookies, any settings and preferences controlled by those cookies, including advertising preferences, will be deleted and may need to be recreated.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Web site and your Web experience. We may also analyze this factual information for trends and statistics.